Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv&HepB Survivor
Mar 13, 2001

My friend was diagnosed with Hiv in 1985.In 1992 he got Hep B, 2years later a leg scratch turned septic requiring antibiotics-today he is in good health he has never taken the Hiv drugs referring natural therapy.Is he one of the lucky survivors I hope so?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Most people who get hepatitis B will clear the infection by themselves right away about 85%. That is not unusual. As for your friend's HIV status, he sounds like a long term non-progressor. He should be observed carefully, because at some point, the virus might take off. However if he has been well since 1985 he certainly is lucky! DTD



Previous
Foot Fetish and STD's
Next
NEEDLESTICK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement