Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Jewelry gift gone bad. HEP C SCARE
Sep 22, 2003

Hi doctor,

A few days ago I bought a medallion at a jewelry store for my friend. The lady put the medal in the box, but she had a pin holding it. Like a small clothing pin. About six hours later I took out just to put it on the chain, but I prick myself with the pin pretty good on the finger. It bled for a minute. There was no blood on the pin to begin with, but I was wondering what if the lady (or worker) at the store did this with the same pin then I did this am I at risk for Hep C or HIV? Can the HEP C virus be still on the pin even though there was no sign of blood on the pin? I'm not a needle drug user or sexually active. I also had a HEP B vaccine in 1994 when I was in college. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The pin would have had to be in someone with HIV or HCV and then fresh blood get into you. Forget it and enjoy the jewelry! DTD



Previous
BEEN TRYING FOR 1 MONTH NO RESPONSE,DR DOUGLAS FROM {INDIA}
Next
plz answr: engaged. : hep c vaccine and hiv antibody test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement