Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BEEN TRYING FOR 1 MONTH NO RESPONSE,DR DOUGLAS FROM {INDIA}
Sep 22, 2003

HI

DEAR DOCTOR DOUGLAS

WHAT EXACTLY IS THE WINDOW PERIOD OFR HIV AND HEPATITIS,3 MONTHS 12 WEEKS,OR 6 MONTHS,,IAM CONFUSED AND SURE ALOT OF PEOPLE WILL BE.WHEN SHOULD ONE TEST AFTER EXPOSURE.

WELL I HAD A EXPOSURE ON MAY 1WHERE I THOUGHT A USED NEEDLE WAS USED TO DRAW MY BLOOD,ALTHOUGH IAM NOT SURE THAT INDEED A USED NEEDLE WAS USED ,TOOK IT FOR GRANTED THAT A USED NEEDLE WAS USED TO DRAW MY BLOOD,BUT THE HIV STATUS OF THE PERSON I S UNKNOWN TO ME,EVEN IF THE NEEDLE WAS A USED NEEDLE.

THEREFORE TESTED ON JULY 28,WHICH IS 88 DAYS AFTER THE EXPOSURE AND ON AUGUST 2,WHICH IS 93 DAYS AFETR EXPOSURE,BOTH NEGATIVE THROUGH ELISA.SHOULDI TEST AT 6 MONTHS.NOW WHAT ABOUT HEPATITIS.

THANKYOU

AND GOD BLESS,LOTS OF LOVE FROM INDIA.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes. Most people test at 6 mos with antibody to HIV HCV and HBV. If you don't have antibodies to HBV then you should get vaccinated. DTD



Previous
second request need answered????
Next
Jewelry gift gone bad. HEP C SCARE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement