Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex and hiv
Sep 16, 2003

i am scared and i hope you can help me. about 4 months ago i gave oral sex to my boyfriend. we broke up not long after that. i dont remember getting sick or anything after that. i had an hiv test at 2 months after i did oral sex with him. that test was negative. then i went to have another test at 3 months and it was still negitive. now i am starting to have some leg aches. when i got tested at 3 months they did a saliva swab in the mouth. could the leg aches be the cause of hiv. please help me.

ohio

Response from Dr. Dieterich

What you describe is a low risk behavior. You have been tested so relax and forget about it! Go find another love of your life! If your leg aches persist go see a doctor about that, but it should not be caused by HIV. Stay well! DTD



Previous
Thank you
Next
second request need answered????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement