Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV treatment
Sep 15, 2003

My husband just stopped the peg intron. He isn't very communicative, but he told me he was undetectable in the first twelve weeks. Other than that, all I got from him were his 'numbers are good'. I'm not sure what this means. If he doesn't clear the virus, can he be put back on pegasus the second time around? Is that an option?I've also heard of Natcell thymus extract that can help. Any ideas? He is also HIV pos. Thank you for your consideration.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Important thing to remember! The data is very impressive that relapsers will respond about as well as people who are treated for the first time. We usually switch brands when we re treat, although there is little data to support that switch. The fact that he was PCR negative at 12 weeks is a very good sign. Keep your fingers crossed! DTD



Previous
Staying Healthy..Please answer!
Next
HELP my children may have been exsposed by house guest!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement