Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


from a nurse.....
Sep 8, 2003

Dr.Dieterich, Last nite I was with a friend who asked me to look at a rash on her back...there were several areas of fresh scab formation and I did touch them. Then she informs me that she is Hepc + My question is I do not think I had fresh blood on my fingers and I wiped them off on my shorts anyway but on the way home I had my finger in my eye clearing something out...what is my potential risk if there was undetectable blood on my finger even though I wiped it off? I am thinking low to no risk but am wondering if I should be tested next month during my annual. thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If you are a nurse, you should get tested annually anyway. What you describe is basically a non-risk behavior. When you get tested, I would usually check your hepatitis A, B and C antibodies and vaccinate you for A and B if you are negative. Stay well! DTD



Previous
hepatitis C through sex? part 2
Next
HIV HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement