Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treat or not with Major Depression
Sep 5, 2003

Dr. Dieterich, I have been diagnoised with Hep c about 4 months ago. I am a Genotype 1 with a low 930,000 viral load. I have a big problem with depression and have been hospitalized before because of it. My biopsy showed I am at bridging fibrosis and that I have a lot of inflamation a 3/3. With my depression as bad as it is I want to avoid treatment. I have switched to a liver friendly diet and stopped drinking. Do you think I should treat, or am I better off waiting for a new treatment that maybe doesn't have such bad sides? David

Response from Dr. Dieterich

With a biopsy like that, you should really consider treatment. We have not had a problem with people who are already under care for depression. It is a very good thing that you stopped drinking too, both for the depression and for the liver.If your psychiatrist and your liver MD work together, then I think it is a doable thing. Good luck! DTD



Previous
3rd jab taken when pregnant
Next
Could you help with my test results please?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement