Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


your response on 4 mar 02
Sep 4, 2003

Dr. I am from out of your state but due to your expert knowledge I would appreciate if you would provide me an answer. You stated in a 4 Mar 02 response that you normally do a Quant PCR instead of a Qual as very little difference except that qual read to 50 copies while quant read from 600-1000. You stated that the virus rarely lives that deep. I test one time pos. for the anti-body and two later times neg. for the antibody. I have had two PCR Quants done and both read <6oo. The VA says I am infected, but if virus rarely lives at that level, am I really infected. I have sent you two other E-mails but received no response. Could you please answer me on this one.

I know you are a very busy person but it would be deeply appreciated.

I scan your site daily and appreciate all the info I read.

Thank you,

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If your antibody is negative twice and the PCR negative twice then I do not think you are infected. The one positive antibody test is probably a false positive. Stay safe! DTD



Previous
Sir , just one followup question
Next
YYMD treatment and cirrhosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement