Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Clearing Hep C ? HIV/HCV infection
Aug 27, 2003

I have recently test positive for HCV genotype 1 I have HIV and am on HAART (Viral load undetectable CD4 1900- post splenectomy/) My AST and ALT were rasied but are now normal My HCV Viral load was 7,700,000 in June and is now down to 2400 does this mean I am clearing the virus naturaly? If not would you recommend treatment?

Male aged 31. Center: Royal Free Hospital, London UK.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I doubt that that is an accurate reading of your HCV. Before treateing it I would repeat it. HCV does not usully live at low levels like that unlike HIV which does. There have been a few cases where people who experienced a large jump in CD4 cells after starting ART have cleared HCV, but that would be exceedingly rare. Repeat the viral load, if it is negative, then you are OK if not then I would recommend treatment. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Later Co-infection
Next
Duration of acute infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement