Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Dieterich
Aug 26, 2003

My husband has two weeks to go on the peg-intron. He is still undetectable from early on. I'd like to know if he doesn't have a sustained response to treatment, how long do they wait before he goes on treatment again? Also, could the second time around work if the first didn't? And did the peg-intron help in any way even though there isn't a sustained response? He is also HIV positive. Would this affect the response rate? I know I have alot of questions, but I just need to gather as much information as possible. I hope you understand. Thank you so much for your help.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

All good questions! The sustained response or cure rate is lower in HIV+ persons but still exists and is substantial, so be optimistic! However if your husband does relapse, the response rate is comparable to the first time he was treated. Relapsers have a much better chance of responding than do people who never became undectable in the first place.

If he does go for re treatment, I usually wait for 3-6 months before starting again both to give his body and mind a rest and to let the virus grow back and expose itself to the CD4 cells again.

Wish him luck! It sounds good! DTD



Previous
Reading Hepatitis test results
Next
Later Co-infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement