Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi Dr. Dieterich
Aug 18, 2003

First off, I'd like to say that you've been more than a little helpful with any question or concern that I might have. This isn't a question about Hep C, although I am in 11 months of treatment and undetectable. This is good, I presume. Anyway, I read an article that HIV can turn into AIDS in about 8 to 10 years after infection. Is this true, even if taking retroactive medications? Please let me know. Scared.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Congratulations on the HCV treatment! HIV can progress if not treated or not treated effectively. However there is no time limit and the 8-10 year time is usually for people who are not taking antiretroviral medication! Stay well! DTD



Previous
what are the true stats
Next
Difficult treatment of Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement