Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids and hep. transmission
Mar 11, 2001

hi.i"m a doctor.before 2 weekks i was stocked with a surgical suture needle that was lying in the room for at least 4 days (not a needle for injection,there is no hole in the needle).i didnt see any fresh blood on it.what is the risk for hiv transmission and what for hep B and C? i was vaccinated for hep B before one 2 years. do i need to take blood tests for hiv and hepatitis my hotmal is: g_balut@hotmal.com thank you

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Your risk of HIV infection is none after four days.You are immune for HBV. The only consideration would be HCV and recent studies indicated that the risk is proportional to the gauge of the needle.As you indicated the needle was non hollow so your risk is very ,very minimal.



Previous
How to stop HIV
Next
long term effects of chronic hepatitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement