Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Another question for Dr. Dieterich
Aug 4, 2003

Might it be hepatitis?? I have been tested by elisa for HIV & HTLV - both negative but I have internuclear opthalmoplegia, paresthesias, nerve pain in both feet, a CD4 of 400,430 & a CD 19 - B cell count of 56 & 29. Tested pos for ebv. I was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis but no demylenating plaques are seen on MRI. Please let me know if I should get retested for HIV &/or hepatitis. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Does not sound like any hepatitis that I ever heard of. However if you really want to be sure, get HCV RNA and HBV DNA levels to make absolutely certain. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Herpes or Hepatitis?
Next
Cirrhosis because of HCV and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement