Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need treatment or not?
Jul 24, 2003

Hi, doctor, I contracted HepB for maybe 20 years. I have three positives, they are: HBsAg, HBeAb, HBcAb. My DNA test is negative and ultrasound shows no problems. But I sometimes feel dull pain on my upper right side. My question is : Do I need treatment? What kind if needed? Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You have already beat the infection. I might recommend that you make sure that DNA is done by PCR or bDNA. If that is negative then you are fine. Alfa fetoprotein is the only test that you have not had, but it is likely to be OK also. That pain may be from somewhere else than your liver! DTD



Previous
Procrit injections
Next
PLEASE could you help me am I HepC positive or not?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement