Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new seropositive
Jul 24, 2003

dear sir, i am an anesthesia resident i've donated blood on couple of occasions samples were negative for hepatitis b by spot test last week when i donated blood again was informed that i was hep b positive.but negaive for hiv.i am totally asymptomatic. i had taken the hep b vaccine irregularly three doses (in india it is not mandatory to take the vaccine prior to joining a med school),my questions r 1)can i continue working in my hospital? 2)what tests should i undergo further to get a clear picture? 3)will taking vaccines from now regularly help 4)will i ever become seronegative as it might have serious implications on my future career? i'll be very thankful for ur time and answers.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I would not panic at all. You need HB e antigen and e antibody and HBV DNA by PCR or bDNA. If you have more than 50 or 100,000 copies of DNA, then we have to talk about treatment. No matter what you have being anesthesia should not be an issue. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Question for sister
Next
Hi Dr. Dieterich,

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement