Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C Genotype 1A
Jun 23, 2003

Hello Dr. Dieterich. My boyfriend has Hep C Genotype 1A, which I heard was the hardest to cure. He is 5 months along on his therapy and now it does not show HCV in his bloodstream. Well I know after 6 months you have to test and see if it is gone and there is a 20 chance of it coming back. Well he is 26, works out, eats very well, doesn't drink or smoke..does that give him a better than 80 chance of it not returning. Because I heard if it comes back they would not put him back on treatment--till something new came out. Well I'm sure nothing new will come out so soon to work better and we really want to have children in the next couple of years. I know the risk is low transmitted sexually but I dont even want to take that chance. So do you think he has a better chance of it going away? I know 80 is high but still I'm thinking of all possibilities. Thank you for your time!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This sounds very promising for your husband but it also brings up an important point. Re treatment is actually a good idea if he fails in people who become undectable. The numbers are very promising in relapsers and even are there in people who don't repond the first time. I usually switch to the other peg for re treatment but that is not universal. Sounds good! thanks for asking! DTD



Previous
72 weeks better than 48???
Next
Mucosal Membrane

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement