Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


72 weeks better than 48???
Jun 23, 2003

Dear Dr. Dietrich: I am a a 120 lb female with subtype 2. I have been undetectable since 12 weeks and most likely before as ALTs dropped from 300 to 5 in 2 weeks. I've been having trouble with anemia dispite procrit and have been on 600 mg for most of my 30 weeks so far. Twice I was take off completely for 2 weeks (still took peg-intron. My doctor thinks it may be better to do 72 weeks since I've been on low ribavirin. This stuff is killing me. I have every side effect and have to work 2 jobs to try and pay for it. Is there any evidence that those extra 24 weeks would really help keep my response sustained?????????

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If you are indeed taking the ribavirin, you can take more procrit 60,000 units or 80,000 and make sure that you have enough iron. If you are genotype 2 then 24 weeks could be enough. I think 72 weeks for genotype 2 may be too long. Good luck! DTD



Previous
husband has hepB, can I become pregnant
Next
Hep C Genotype 1A

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement