Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Boyfriend hep c pos and me neg. we want kids?
Jun 17, 2003

Hello Dr. Dieterich. Well my boyfriend has hep. c..he is 4 months along therapy and responding very well..we have been together for 2 years, and I do not have hep. c, but we would like to get married and have kids in the next couple of years but i'm not sure of how we could. I do not want to have unprotected sex cause i do not wanna get this, so this mean we can't have kids, unless i get infected, right? If the therapy treatment works and it shows that it is not in this bloodstream does that mean we can have kids then and me or my baby will not be infected? Thanks alot!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Good question! Ribavirin is a teratogen, which means it causes birth defects so you should not try to get pregnant for at least 6 months after your boyfriend stops taking the medication. If he is cured then there is no risk to you. Even if he is not, HCV is not really a sexually transmitted disease and is very rarely transmitted sexually. The CDC recommends no change in behavior if you have been having regular sex with a positive partner. Wish him luck! DTD



Previous
Extacy+Acute Hep B
Next
Hepatitis B, safe sex and immunity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement