Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have a question, Dr. Dieterich
Jun 17, 2003

I have a question. My husband is HIV pos. and also is undergoing treatment for Hepatitis C. He is in his seventh month of treatment with the peg intron. His doctor said he was undetectable still. Is this a good sign? Can he get rid of the Hep C in the presence of HIV? He also is having alot of pain in his legs. Could this be from treatment or from the HIV meds? If you could give me you input, it would be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Concerned.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It sounds promising! He can certainly be cured if he has HIV. We have many patients who have been cured. If his legs hurt he needs to be evaluated for peripheral neuropathy caused most often by the D drugs DDI and D4T. He also needs to have a serum lactate checked to be sure he does not have lactic acidosis. Good luck, it sounds good! DTD



Previous
Urticaria and Hepatitis
Next
Extacy+Acute Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement