Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


douglas t. dieterich
May 14, 2003

sorry if i repeat but i don't know if i'm doing this right. i'm coinfected and my hcv cleared after 3 1/2 weeks on interferon on ribavirin. i'm also hiv with undetectable viral load and over 200 t-cell count. If i have to stay on meds longer than 24 weeks, why is that so? Can i stop after 24 weeks. Aren't we overmedicating in that if the virus clears up, a lower dosage of meds would be needed and not like they did in the 80s to hiv people who all took 1200 mg of azt no matter what. In short, in my genotype 3 Hep. C case, after 3 1/2 weeks on meds i cleared the virus. Do i have to go with the meds for a whole year just because i'm coinfected and why so long?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Actually you would be an ideal case to stop at 24 weeks. High CD4 count rapid clearance and genotype 3 all are very good signs. It sounds very reasonable to stop at 24 weeks. Good luck! DTD



Previous
animals infection!!EMERGENCY!!
Next
Oxandrin & HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement