Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help
May 4, 2003

Question, I know I asked you this question and I really dont want to waste your time but a couple factors I did not think of till later,I work in a hospital, I was playing cards with a Hepatitus C Infected Pt. When we were playing cards he licked the cards to deal them out. This was a while ago and I dont remember if I put my fingers in my mouth and I bite my nails every now and then, Unfortunately, I cant remember if I did or not. Also I know I had a canker sore in my mouth I seem to get them quite frequently. I did not notice any blood on the cards. I was wondering what risk and is it possible for me to contract HEP C from this situation, Is it possible from the saliva. I believe this Pt was being treated for it so I am not sure if that helps my cause at all. Could you please respond if I am in trouble or not. Also some of the symptoms for HEP C are they continuous like I noticed one day I had amber Urine then I never had it again. Could you please respond.

Thank you JMO

Response from Dr. Dieterich

There is no risk from saliva in HCV! Amber urine means that you are dehydrated. Drink more water and stop worrying! If you are really concerned go get tested, but that risk is exceedingly low! Stay well! DTD



Previous
BLEEDING FROM THE PENIS
Next
hep b,hiv and heart disease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement