Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis b possible exposure
Mar 21, 2003

my boyfriend had hep b a couple of years ago,he says that it was taken care of and it went away with antibiotics,but is it possible to still spread hep b through sexual contact even if you took antibiotics to make it go away.and will there always be traces of hep b in your blood.....what are the symptoms of hep b?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Hepatitis B is treatable but with antivirals not antibiotics! At any rate he can be tested for it and reassure you. The main point here is that you should get vaccinated for Hepatitis B if you have not been already. It works very well and has virtually no side effects. If you are worried use condoms for the six months it takes to get vaccinated for HBV. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Inteferon dosage
Next
QUESTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement