Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stopping hep B treatment
Mar 3, 2003

I am hiv positive with very low viral loads (under 2500) prior to meds. I also have active chronic Hep B with stage 3 fibrosis. My doc(s) put me on Trizivir and Viread 1 year ago and now both viruses are undetectable, my functions are within normal range. The meds are having some side effects and we are discussing stopping treatment to give me a break and see if I have cleared the hep B for good. Would you stay with the meds another year or take a break if you were me? How would you proceed?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Hard to say without the data. If you have converted your e antigen to e antibody you may be able to stop and see where your HBV is. If not it is likely to come right back. If you just want to treat the HBV off HIV meds, then adefovir is the best bet. It has no HIV activity. Good luck! DTD



Previous
I think you sent a typo in your answer
Next
Is safe sex for hep C couples necessary?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement