Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Poked with a dirty Needle and worried sick
Feb 24, 2003

On Feb. 22nd i was cleaning out a room that my uncle lived in, He has been incarcerated for the last three months. While cleaning i was poked in the hand with a needle used to shoot heroin. My question is that if I am at risk for any disease if the needle has not been used for probally 2-3 months? When i realized what it was a dirty needle sticking out of my hand, I quickly removed it and washed my hands, and flushed with peroxide and rubbing alcohol. I am about 98 positive it didnt draw blood. I rinsed the wound instantly and now i am second-guessing wether or not it blead. Please respond ASAP I am worried sick.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Sounds like a very low risk exposure. However I would see your MD about 4 weeks to check you for everything and see if you need vaccines. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Hepatitis A
Next
Hiv+ and peg-intron

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement