Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HepB with ALT levels still high...
Feb 3, 2003

Diagnosed with chronic HepB E.

I've recently completed a 16week dosage of peg-intron. One dose/week. I've also been taking lamivudine twice per day since week two which I'm still on. My physician has now prescribed viread once a day to assist with keeping my viral load negative.

My viral load has been measured as changing from positive to negative after three months of treatment. However, my alt levels are still high.

Opinions about my alt levels still being high??? Have you seen instances like this in others?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That may be a good sign that you are in the process of seroconverting from e antigen to e antibody which is the goal of therapy. As long as the DNA is negative you are in good shape. Good luck! DTD



Previous
getting hepB vac for HIV+
Next
Need a good Dr in NYC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement