Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMV
Jan 21, 2003

My t-cell count is 409 and viral load is 11,000 copies. I have cmv and the count is in the 700s should I worry my doctor said no but I am worry of becoming blind. What can I do to no get there. Should I do something about it now?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is not a hepatitis question, but if you CMV antibody, some people would use valganciclovir prophylaxis if your t cells were below 100. Above that it does not seem to be an issue. You should see your eye doctor yearly anyway. Stay well! DTD



Previous
Sex during mentration and hep c
Next
Blood donor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement