Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about hiv tests and how to be sure
Mar 5, 2001

hi doc.first of all I want to thank you for answering my question,I want to know if I can trust and believe my test results.I slept with a woman in jan 1 2001,and I was not protected.exactly one month later I took an anti hiv test and it was negative.But I didn't trust this result and in february 16th 2001 I TOOK ANOTHER TEST CALLED VIDAS HIV DUO which looks both p24 and hiv antibodies and it was negative too. 3 days later I went to state hospital in istanbul turkey and took another anti hiv test and so on that was negative too.I took my last test in 19th of february.please inform me if I should take another test,and can I be sure that I am hiv negative???because most people say you can be sure if 3 months passes but can I trust my vidas hiv duo(p24 ag+anti hiv)that it was negative and already one and a half month already passed

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It is unlikely you will be positive. Most people would repeat it at 3 months and 6 months. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Hep C, Ribavirin and Thalassemia
Next
Curious

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement