Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Peg and Smoking Risks
Mar 4, 2001

We are currently preparing to start the new PEG Interferon alfa-2b plus Ribavirin Study we recieved an Informed Consent which had a section on risks that said you must not be at high for disease, Smoking etc. Well my husband is a smoker and the Drs. office could not answer this question "What are the risks of taking this treatment and smoking?" This study is being done by a Dr. Ira Jacobson at the New York Presbyterian Hospital and when I called there I was told that they couldn't give me any info. Are there side effects such as lung cancer/smoking and the treatment itself? I don't know if we should participate in this study or not?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

There is no contraindication of smoking while using peg-interferons.Smoking is associated with more severity of hepatitis C and we reccomend the patients to decrease or stop . There is no relationship to my knowledge between interferon and increased risk of lung cancer in smokers.



Previous
side effects of interferon
Next
HIV+,Hepc+, and antidepressants

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement