Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


side effects of interferon
Mar 4, 2001

I am a 42 yr. old women that is hiv+ and has hep C. I have not needed to start meds. for hiv but I have been on interferon and ribovirin for 6 months most of the side affects are gone but I have become anemic . The dr. wants to put me on a study for people with hiv and hep c that have become anemic from the interferon. It is a 3 month study with procrit. I am down to a non detectalble viral load.My question is not should i take the procrit because after much research I feel I should but should I do it in a study?

Sincerely, Robin

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Yes, if you need procrit for the anemia you should start as soon as possible. If the protocol assures you that you will get the treatment you need it is always better to be in a research study.



Previous
Protein Restrictions for Hep C?
Next
Peg and Smoking Risks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement