Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False negative? Wasting,rashes,night sweats
Mar 4, 2001

My 54 year old mother, due to her worsening physical symptoms, is convinced that she is among the .5 of patients who test HIV negative, but truly are infected. She has had 3 tests in the last 3 months and her high risk (one time) exposure was about 8 years ago. Is there a specific test that definitively will rule out HIV?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The posibility of infection for your mother is extremely low.You may want to reassure her by doing an ultrasensitive HIV PCR that detects as little as 50 copies of the virus.



Previous
hiv syptoms
Next
Protein Restrictions for Hep C?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement