Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle stick injury ,aspirating lymph node,please help
Jan 6, 2003

Dear Sir/Madam, I will like you to help me with a problem which is causing me a lot of anxiety.I am a resident Dr.in pathology in India.A few days ago while doing F.N.A.C of cervical lymph node of a patient,who was later diagnosed as having Tuberculosis,I got a needle stick injury.The wound didn't bleed The H.I.V status of the patient could not be known,as he didn't attend the follow up.Iam already vaccinated for hepatitis B.My questions to you are : 1)What are my chances of getting H.I.V.Infection?

2)As I was needling the lymph nodes,known to be an important site for multiplication of & as reservoirs of the virus ,am I at greater risk then if the needle contained blood?

I hope you will surely reply my question and advice me on my future action

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This sounds like a low risk exposure. A very fine needle and the lack of bleeding combine to be an unlikely source. However you may want to get an HIV and HCV PCR at 1 month to be absolutely sure. Also would not hurt to check your hepatitis A and B antibody levels to make sure that they are adequate for protection. Good luck! DTD



Previous
please answer this
Next
AIDS at work

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement