Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Hep B (confusion)
Jan 5, 2003

My husband became infected with hep b. He did the 6 month follow up and his doctor said he had cleared and had immunity. I was tested after 6 month period and found out I did not have hep b and had never had either.I will get vaccines definitely. I have read so much material . My question is this , Is it safe to resume sex. Is he no longer contagious?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If he has cleared the hepatitis B he is probably no longer contagious. However, you should have gotten the vaccines 6 months ago when you found out he had hepatitis B. I would recommend that you get the vaccines ASAP. The likelihood of sexual transmission is probably near zero, but until you get at least two shots ( 1 month) I would recommend using condoms. Good luck! DTD



Previous
HepB titer positive 1 year ago, now negative?
Next
HBV - Oral Sex and Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement