Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv syptoms
Mar 3, 2001

The only person I think could have had HIV, I slept with about 9 years ago. Today, after going in to check up on a lesion in my mouth, my nurse suggested I have an HIV test. Is this common practice nowadays? Or should I be worried. I'm never ill, and don't tend to catch whatever bugs are going around. If I had HIV wouldn't I have experienced some kind of lapse in health, and wouldn't it have manifest itself in some way in nine years?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Hiv can be present and without any symtoms for many years.Weprefer to test patients and find them negative, than to have a HIV positive to go undiagnosed for years and the patient only be diagnosed when is very sick. If this was your only risk, your chances are very good to be OK., but the only way to be sure is having the test.



Previous
Liver Panel Results
Next
False negative? Wasting,rashes,night sweats

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement