Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


false positive, blood donor, flu shot, low risk
Dec 22, 2002

I donate platelets regularly, including 4 times in Oct 2002. When I called to schedule my 2nd donation in Nov, they told me I was deferred. I called again 2 days ago & they told me my blood tested positive for HCV (presumeably antibody test), but were doing further testing. On the web I find sources saying 0.2 through 70 for false positives. I also found reference to one year when flu shots caused false positives (I had flu shot in week before last donation). I am low risk (no blood contact, no sex for 4 years), though some web sources said sharing nail clippers and other personal care devices can spread HCV, and I have done that with my 9 year old adopted daughter (have not tested her yet). Could I have been infected years ago and not show antibodies till now? I never did drugs or any blood contact other than bandaging kids scrapes.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You should get a PCR for HCV, but the chances of it being positive are very low. The antibody test is most likely a false positive one. The other risks are very low. Good luck and don't worry. DTD



Previous
Scared to death...need answers???
Next
Treatment Cost

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement