Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBSAG RESULTS
Oct 6, 2002

Dr.Fried! Sorry for may English! I'm 17 Years old.Good healfh,no drugs,no sex(I'm virgin),no tatoo..I make HBSAG HEPATITIS B SURFACE AG test with results necative(0,529) 2/08/02 in private clinical laboratories in may cuntry.Later(4/09/2002) I make the same test in State hospital in may cuntry for the STUDENT HEALFH CERTIFICATE with results HBSAG HEP B NEGATIVE( 0,021).Now I study medicine in Prague(CHECH REP.)and make adain the test(18/9/2002) with resulrs positive. I HAVE PROBLEM NOW in may University and with may frend,she living in the same room.It is as possibly I have hepatitis B.Please, help!!!!!!!!!!!!

Response from Dr. Fried

It would be unlikely that you acquired HBV without any risk factors. Repeat the HBsAg test, maybe it was a false positive. Assuming this is negative, you do not have hepatitis B. Now that you will be in the medical profession, make sure that you get the HBV vaccine series and, once completed, verify that you have develop HBs ANTIBODY.



Previous
Procrit for hepatitis?
Next
Taking the Hepatitis C Antibody Test again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement