Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


therapeutical approach when
Sep 26, 2002

Dear doc i just recieved my biopsie result and are as follow: chronic hepatitis c with moderate activitie and cirrhoses a2f4 meavir ci-joint this was a trans jugular biopsie and the preasure boqued of 14mm and free preasure of 3mm hg the preasure of the right side was 1mmhg, i have been told that i have hypertension portale sinosoide of 11mm hg, sorry for my spelling but the results were giving in french. i am hiv and hcb for the last 21 years, my cd4 are 200 and viral load negative i amd taking ziagen, epivir and viracept also bactrin, pls advise of therapeutical approach , what is your opinion???? your answer will be most appreciated. best regards from spain

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Ud. tiene enfermedad severa hepatica por HCV.Si no ha tenido complicaciones como,sangrado gastrointestinal,ascites ,edema,cambios mentales,y conserva buena funcion ,con niveles de bilirubina baja,albumina alta etc,Ud.debe ses tratado sin demora para la HCV.En Espana hay muchos centros con experiencia,y ya tienen Pegasys Y Ribavirina disponible.Este es el mejor tramiento para Ud.,en eficacia y en tolerabilidad. Si Ud. logra curar su HCV,una mayoria de pacientes restaura completamente la biopsia del higado.Aun ,si Ud. no se curara ,el tratamiento le mejoraria su biopsia.Buena suerte.



Previous
ESTOY IMUNIZADO?
Next
TEST RESULTS- NEED HELP!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement