Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep c carrier
Sep 20, 2002

A year ago my partner was diagnoised with Hep C. I immediatley went and got tested for the virus. The blood test was negitive. I have recently been contacted by this partener who told me that in a discussion with a doctor that it is a possiability that I am a carrier and the only way to test this is by having a liver biopsy. Is this true? If I was a carrier wouldn't it have been detected in my blood test? Please help.

Response from Dr. Fried

A liver biopsy is not needed to identify a carrier of HCV. The anti-HCV antibody test is the best screening test in the presence of a risk factor. If anti-HCV is negative > 6 months after exposure, it is highly unlikely that you were infected. if there is concern for some reason about a false-negative anti-HCV test, consider obtaining an HCV RNA by PCR.



Previous
Wine damage to liver?
Next
Doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement