Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment of Acute infection.
Sep 20, 2002

I was possibly exposed to HIV and Hepatitis 60 days ago. I am awaiting the results of my hiv pcr. I took hep c anti body and HBV suface antigen & antibody tests at 40 days post exposure-all tests were negative.My question is: If I have contracted Hep C from my risky exposure, what is the prognosis if I treat it immediately(Within 3 months of exposure). What factor will recent hiv infection have on treatment of acute hep c?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Treating acute hep C is almost a 100% slam dunk! Even before peg and ribavirin the cure rate is over 90%. HIV may complicate matters some, but it sounds like that is negative too. If the HIV does come back positive, then I would start HIV treatment first and then add HCV treatment a month or so later. Both should have very good results. Doubt that you have them, though. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Lab results
Next
Viread

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement