Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab results
Sep 15, 2002

doctor,

I had unprotected sex 7 months ago. I experienced lots of sypmtoms that I thought it was HIV. Tested HIV (neg) @ 6 mons. I then tested for Hep B and C @ 28 wks, the results scarry me. ANTI HEP C VIR (neg-). ANTI HBC TOTAL IGG (pos+). HEP B SURFACE AG (neg-). My AST is 29 u/l, My ALT is 35 u/l. I think they are in the normal range. If I infected with the virus, shouldn't the level of AST and ALT should be higher? Does it mean I have the Hep B virus? I had 3 Hep B shots around 6 months before the incident. Male 30 yr old. Please help. Thanks, GT

Response from Dr. Fried

The positive HBcore antibody indicates a past exposure to HBV. The negative HBsurface antigen indicates that you are not currently infected. To determine if the exposure was due to the encounter you mentioned, blood tests done sooner after the exposure, particularly HBcore IgM, would have been needed. The HBcore antibody is not produced by the HBV vaccine.



Previous
HCV???
Next
Treatment of Acute infection.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement