Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV Treatment options ALT normal
Aug 15, 2002

I have recently been diagnosed with active HepC after donating blood. My present HCV RNA, PCR (copies/ml is 1,020,000 and my HCV RNA, PCR (IU/ml is 379,000. My alt is 29. My GI doctor says that since he will not treat me because people with normal ALT levels usually get worse with treatment, there is no need for a liver biopsy. He is testing me monthly to see if it spikes, if not in 6 months will refer me to a study of cases like mine. What are your thoughts on this??

Response from Dr. Fried

Normal ALT does not guarantee the absence of active liver disease. I usually biopsy my patients with normal ALT which often helps guide how aggressive one should be with treatment. Recent data suggests that normal ALT patients respond as well to therapy as those with abnormal ALT and will not get worse during treatment. Our knowledge in this area is evolving and more data is needed about these patients who remain with persistently normal ALT.



Previous
Hep B vaccine
Next
Am I still infected? Please answer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement