Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ON LAM (3 months) what next? ADEFOVIR and/or PegIFN
Aug 8, 2002

Dear Doctors,

My profile is as follows:

Diagnosed on Nov 2000. HBsAg POsitive HBcoreAB Positive HBsAB Negative HBvDNA Positive (26.000.000 copies-ml as of Nov 2000). 187.336.000 copies-ml as of Apr 2002). Feb 2002:ALT/AST = 276/126; Apr 2002:ALT/AST = 318/147. I started tratment (LAM) 20 days ago. My question is: I read that after 9 months the risk of getting the mutant YMDD become higher. If I stay for 3 months or until my viral load goes down to at least 18.733 (4 log reduction), it would be a sign that LAM is working and if so, I could switch or add Interferon. (I would like to try PegIFN.) Is this the right approach? What do you recommend? If Adefovir is available in the future, will it be better to try Adefovir than PegIFN? Thanks and kindest regards.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Adefovir was approved yesterday and should be on the market in a few months and will work if HBV becomes resistant to lamivudine. The results of Peg and lamivudine also seem to be better than either alone. There is no clear best answer now. Combinations of anything will seem to be the answer to HBV like they are for HIV. DTD



Previous
Hep C help Me
Next
Hep G

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement