Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confusing signs/unable diagnose...
Jul 28, 2002

Dr. Dieterich: Hoping for insights: Patient with: Symptoms:upper right quadrant pain, light stools, mild photophobia... Signs of hepatitis: periodic slightly raised ALTs/ AST always within range... No alcohol/drugs/vitamins Kidney function within limits, but BUN/Creatinine progressively rising... Iron progressively rising TIBC progressively falling, but still in limits... Imaging liver/kidney normal... Testosterone under 200 and falling(35 y.o.---no signs of congenital hypogonadism--patient claims dramatic decline in libido)

CD4 800 CD19/Bcells 110/6 no CD4/CD8 inversion

One possible sexual exposure with possibly co-infected person..soon after, patient claims experiencing ARS symptoms (rashes on neck/torso, light pneumonia, night sweats)

Up to 11 months post exposure, all PCR and antibody tests for HIV/Hep B/Hep C negative...

Could it be acute co-infection more than one pathogen with not enough B cells for immune response? PCRs negative also? At a loss...

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I would test for hemochromatosis with liver biopsy for iron stores. It could account for all of those symptoms. Does not sound like a virus! Send him to a liver center! Good luck! DTD



Previous
Help me with test results please
Next
HBV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement