Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP C
Jul 24, 2002

I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH HEP C. MY DOCTOR EXPLAINED THAT IT CAN DAMAGE MY LIVER. BUT MY QUESTION IS IF I DON'T ALREADY SMOKE NOR DO DRUGS AND STAY CAREFUL OF CERTAIN MEDICATION IS THERE ANYTHING FOR ME TO BE WORRIED ABOUT? I ALSO KNOW THAT I CAN BE MORE OPEN TO HEP A AND HEP B BUT I ALREADY HAD VACCINES FOR B NOW I JUST HAVE TO DO A. WHAT IS THE CHANCE OF IT BEING CONTRACTED THROUGH SEXUAL ACTIVITY?

Response from Dr. Fried

Avoiding illegal drugs and alcohol (especially) will decrease the chances that your hepatitis C liver disease will get worse. However, even leading a healthy lifestyle does not guarantee that hepatitis C will stay mild over the next 10 or 20 years. Therefore, you and your doctor should fully evaluate your hepatitis C and discuss whether treatment is right for you.

Hepatitis C can be transmitted through sexual activity, but the risk is relatively small. Log on to the CDC website for additional info. cdc



Previous
outlier cases
Next
CAN IT BE CURED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement