Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP C SCARE
Jul 22, 2002

I GOT A TATTOO IN SEPTEMBER, IN JANUARY 4 MONTHS PASST I WAS TESTED FOR HEP C, IT CAME BACK NEGATIVE. SHOULD I BE RETESTED OR IS IT SAFE TO SAY I DON'T HAVE IT?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The risk of infection by tatoos is almost nil, according to recent CDC statements.If you do not have a particular reason to suspect risk,as a shared needle or poor hygiene,most likely you are fine.To be 100% sure you will need to repeat the test in a few months.



Previous
Follow up Hep B Question
Next
HBV surface antigen negative and detectable serum DNA?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement