Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dear doctor,im confused please help.
Jul 22, 2002

dear doctor,thankyou for your help,i will get stright to the point.exposure was female,unknown sexual history,from korea.june01,july01. broken condom.started sweating about one month later, low grade fever perssistent,always over 37. various skin rashes,like pink or red spots. also developed peripheral nuropathy in both feet in nov-dec. pain is still present,but now very mild. had chest infection in april,one doctor said phunmonia, another said no,but took antibiotics,and felt better. testing.bdna aug01 <50copies,sept01 hiv pcr <50. march 02 bdna <50. may02 proviral dna neg. antibody testing from sept01 to june 20,all neg. my case is complex doctor,thats why im asking you. also liver enzymes raised 8gt 95,alt 75,since feb 02. thankyou for your attention.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

It seems you did not have contact with HIV,but you have hepatic test elevations that need to be evaluated.You will need work up to exclude hepatitis C and B ,as well as other viral diseases that may cause some of your symptoms,as CMV and Epstein Barr.Go to your doctor and request those tests.



Previous
Pls help.... pls answer
Next
Rashes and dry skin from therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement