Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep./HIV exposure
Jul 22, 2002

Thanks for your reply. Here is my question and I hope I explain it correctly. I am a health care worker and the other day came in contact with a patient who may have been incontinent of urine and was moving his arms about. I think maybe he touched me several times and didn't really think anything of it. Went back to the station and worked out. As I was working out I noticed something on my arm that resembled a bruise. I wiped it with my fingers and it started to wipe off so I dabbed my finger wuth my tongue and it completely came off. My question is what is the chance of me getting HIV/HEp. from something like that if in doubt it was urine(I don't think so because it resembled a smudge mark, but I remembered after that that I was touched by the pt.)I'm worried that I may have accidently put myself in harms way by touching my tongue). Please help me with this dilema.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Mucosual exposures to blood are not even a significant risk, so skin or mucosal exposures to urine would be an astronomically small risk. Worry about something else and make sure your vaccines are up to date! DTD



Previous
HEP C + Treatment options!!
Next
hepatitis and testosterone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement