Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP C + Treatment options!!
Jul 15, 2002

Dear Doctor, your effort and answers are highly appreciated. In your latest response to my inquiry (answered on July 5th) you said that after 6 months of treatment if the VL is not detectable then my father should stop his treament which is peg intron and Rebetol. My question to you is if the VL decreases to a lower level, shouldnt he continue with the medication? My last important question is what should my father do if he does not seem to respond well to his current medication? can he take any other medications? His liver biopsy is currently at stage III, grade II. I know there has got to be something where we could be able to stop the progression of this virus. Pls answer as soon as you can.

Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If the PCR is still positive after 6 months, then maintenance therapy with low dose peg is possible and is often successful in preventing progression to cirrhosis. Wish him luck. DTD



Previous
Understanding Hepatitis A, AB & B Core AB Total
Next
Hep./HIV exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement