Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TATTOO AND HEP C
Jun 17, 2002

IN SEPTEMBER I GOT A TATTOO, AND IN JANUARY I WAS TESTED FOR HEP C. IT CAME BACK NEGATIVE, SHOULD I BE RETESTED AGAIN? OR IS IT SAFE TO SAY I DON'T HAVE IT?

Response from Dr. Fried

You are at the far end of the incubation period for HCV. Almost all people would have developed a positive antibody test by 5-6 months after a true exposure to HCV. It is very unlikely that you contracted HCV from that exposure.



Previous
Husbands Ex-wife is being tested for HEP C and I fear for children
Next
scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement