Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viremia for HIV and Hep
Jun 14, 2002

Dr. Dieterich: In outlier cases due to acute simultaneous co-infection (HIV/Hep), is it known when serum viremia would become detectable? Is viremia detectable from close to time of infection, and only antibodies take longer to appear, or does viremia only reach detectable levels immediately prior to the delayed antibody formation? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Viremia does not change. Antibody levels may take a little longer to appear. The best tests are always the PCR tests for the presence of the virus. Doug



Previous
Hep B -very urgent
Next
cant get test, please help, begging now

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement