Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surgery Assistant
Jun 6, 2002

I am an Oral Surgery Assistant and during a Surgery with a Hepitis C patient a piece of bone flew in my eye. Even though I was wearing safety glasses. Should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. Fried

The exposure you describe is unlikely to transmit HCV. Even a direct needlestick from an HCV infected person would be expected to transmit HCV in ~3% of cases. Nevertheless, you should be screened and followed through employee health to make sure you remain negative for HCV.



Previous
Is my nephew in danger?
Next
CONCERNED DAUHTER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement